Wersja polska dostępna tutaj

We at Polska Szkoła Sobotnia im. Jana Pawła II w St Albans - John Paul II Polish Saturday School understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our website. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our website immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our Site when you visit certain parts of our Site and/or when you use certain features of our Site.

“Personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the UK General Data Protection Regulation (“UK GDPR”); and Data Protection Act 2018.

Controller of your data - We/Us/Our” means Polska Szkoła Sobotnia im. Jana Pawła II w St Albans - John Paul II Polish Saturday School - whose registered address is:  9 Dorchester Court, Dexter Close , AL1 5WD St Albans, having “Data Protection Licence” NO: ZB045792.  

1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our website and our educational services. Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we provide such links for your convenience and for informational purposes only. We do not endorse or approve any of the products, services or opinions on such other websites. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

2. Your Rights 

2.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the UK GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

2.1.1 The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;

2.1.2 The right of access to the personal data we hold about you;

2.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;

2.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you;

2.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

2.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

2.1.7 The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

2.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

2.2 If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 10 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office -  https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

3. What Data Do We Collect? 

Depending upon your use of our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

3.1       name;

3.2       address;

3.3       contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

3.4       delivery address, if you place an order with us;

3.5       main school details, GP details and information about pupils allergies;

3.5       demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;

3.6       your image and recorded contribution. 

4. How Do We Use Your Data? 

4.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected – maximum  six years  from the date of the performance of the contract. 

Personal data, like image and recorded contribution – will be stored until the existence of the Controller’s website and/or social media accounts; or until data subject will exercise his/her “right to be forgotten”. 

We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the UK GDPR at all times.

4.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because we have your consent (art. 6 (1a) UK GDPR) or it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you or the third party (e.g. by placing an order with us – art. 6 (1b) UK GDPR), or it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject (art. 6 (1c) UK GDPR)or because it is in our legitimate interests, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child, especially conducting online education – art. 6 (1f) UK GDPR).

Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

4.2.1 Providing and managing your access to our website;

4.2.2 Personalising and tailoring your experience on our website;

4.2.3 Supplying our goods and educational services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

4.2.4 Replying to emails from you;

4.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news and offers on our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under UK GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

4.4 You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

5. How Do We Store Your Data? 

5.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 4, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

5.2 Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our Site.

6. Do We Share Your Data? 

6.1 We may also sometimes contract with other third parties to supply goods and services to you on our behalf. These may include, IT service provider, payment processors, search engine facilities and sub-contractors. In some cases, these third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

6.2 We may compile statistics about the use of our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

6.3 We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside the UK, but in the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where we transfer any personal data outside the UK, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the UK GDPR.

6.4 In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

7. How Can You Control Your Data? 

In addition to your rights under the UK GDPR, when you submit personal data to us via email or via our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for your image and video recording.

8. Your Right to Withhold Information 

8.1 You may access certain areas of our website without providing any data at all.

8.2 You may restrict our use of Cookies. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device. You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our Site more quickly and efficiently.

9. How Can You Access Your Data? 

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Please contact us for more details using the contact details below in section 10.

10. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our Site please contact us by email at:    Ten adres pocztowy jest chroniony przed spamowaniem. Aby go zobaczyć, konieczne jest włączenie w przeglądarce obsługi JavaScript..

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or you want to exercise your rights please contact our Data Protection Officer – R.Pr. Agata Mazur, at: Ten adres pocztowy jest chroniony przed spamowaniem. Aby go zobaczyć, konieczne jest włączenie w przeglądarce obsługi JavaScript.

Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you.

11. Changes to Our Privacy Policy 

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.